Daily Bulletin

Bulletin Tuesday 27th February WS

Bulletin Monday 26th February WS

Bulletin Friday 23rd February WS

Bulletin Thursday 22nd February WS

Bulletin Wednesday 21st February WS

Bulletin Tuesday 20th February WS

Bulletin Monday 19th February WS

Bulletin Friday 16th February WS

Bulletin Thursday 15th February WS

Bulletin Thursday 8th February WS

Bulletin Wednesday 7th February WS

Bulletin Tuesday 6th February WS

Bulletin Friday 2nd February WS

Bulletin Thursday 1st February WS

Bulletin Wednesday 31st January WS

Bulletin Tuesday 30th January WS

Bulletin Monday 29th January WS

Bulletin Friday 26th January WS

Bulletin Thursday 25th January WS

Bulletin Wednesday 24th January WS

Bulletin Tuesday 23rd January WS

Bulletin Monday 22nd January WS

Bulletin Tuesday 16th January WS

Bulletin Monday 15th January WS

Bulletin Friday 12th January WS

Bulletin Monday 8th January WS

Bulletin Thursday 11th January WS

Bulletin Wednesday 10th January WS

Bulletin Tuesday 9th January WS

Bulletin Monday 8th January WS

 

 

 

 

Good News

S2 Writing Success

Recently several of our S2 students have been chosen for publication in a Young Writers Anthology entitled ‘Stories of Peril’. We’ll see copies in our library soon so everyone can share in our students’ success. A huge well done to:

2B1         Aliyah-May Sanger, Madeline Morrison and Hope Duncan

2B2        Caitlin Smart, Jessica Yu

2D1        Liam McDonald, Mia McDonald, Hugh Wilson

2D2        Hannah O’Connor, Ellie Wright, Maja Nejman, Jordan Murray, Lois Reid, Logan Murray

2M1       Charlie Bey, Isla Emslie

2M2       Calum Cruickshank, Nathan Olsen, Trent Freeman

2U1        Austin Wood


Well done to this group of S5 pupils on achieving outstanding National 5 results in their recent S4 exams.   #Aspiration #Success

Well done to this group of S6 pupils on achieving outstanding Higher results in their recent S5 exams.    #Aspiration #Success


Warm Welcome to  our new members of Staff at Mintlaw Academy

Shelly Lawson (Technologies), Lianne Gray (English), Fiona Campbell (Creative Arts), Anthea Bond (Social Subjects), Sarah More (Languages), Melanie Maclennan (English), Jennifer Baird (English)

 

Award Assemblies

Award Assemblies for S1-S5 for Attainment, Endeavour, Special and Volunteering achievements during 2022/23 were held on Tuesday 27th June.


Senior Prefect Team 2023/2024

Meet our Senior Prefect Team 2023/2024

Head Girl Eleanor Whyte, 6M, Depute Head Girl Sophia Gibb, 6D

Head Boy Hamish Craig, 6U, Depute Head Boy Charley Fraser, 6M.

Congratulations


YPI Winners for 2023

S3 pupils Jack, and Fynn presented the Mintlaw & District Men’s shed

with a cheque for £3,000.  Well done to all involved.


 

as part of our Health & Wellbeing week Mintlaw Academy pupils and staff took part in the Race for Life on Wednesday 17th May to raise money and awareness for Cancer Research UK.

 

 


Sadly, Friday was our S6 pupils last day, study leave then sitting their exams from today.

Good luck to them all and all the best for the future, hope you enjoyed your last fun filled day at Mintlaw Academy.


Prelim Success

Congratulations to our S4 pupils who have achieved 5+ A passes in their recent prelim exams.

Congratulation to our S5 pupils who have achieved 5 A & B passes in their recent prelim exam.


S1 Pupils – Outstanding Effort

Following the recent tracking reports, we would like to pass on our congratulations to your child for their outstanding effort across their courses. We ask our teaching staff to award the highest ‘rating’ for effort when a pupil’s effort has been exceptional and so to have been given this by a number of different teachers across a range of subjects is superb.

Mintlaw Academy Senior Leadership Team

Findlay Anderson-Milne, 1B2        Olivia Birnie, 1D2                          Abbie Brown, 1U1

Kayla Burnett, 1B2                           Jessica Chalmers, 1U1                   Emily Chamberlain, 1U1

Calum Cruickshank, 1M2               Trent Freeman, 1M2                     Jimmy Griffin, 1M2

Bethany Hart, 1U1                           Rachel Ironside, 1U1                     Grace Kinghorn, 1B1

Mia McDonald, 1D2                        Drew McGillivray, 1U1                  Madeline Morrison, 1B1

Scott Pert, 1U1                                  Lois Reid, 1D2                                Isla Smart, 1B2

Lia Thomson, 1B2                            Isabella Whitelaw, 1B2                 Aiden Will, 1D2

Ellyna Wright, 1M2                         Jessica Yu, 1B2

 


S3 Pupils – Outstanding Effort

Following the recent tracking reports, we would like to pass on our congratulations to your child for their outstanding effort across their courses. We ask our teaching staff to award the highest ‘rating’ for effort when a pupil’s effort has been exceptional and so to have been given this by a number of different teachers across a range of subjects is superb.

Mintlaw Academy Senior Leadership Team

Ruby Adam, 3D1                    Poppy Buchanan, 3M2           Liam Cameron, 3M1

Isla Catto, 3M1                       Amy Chalmers, 3D1               Nathan Clark, 3M1

Lynsey Cromarty, 3U2            Rocco Elmslie, 3B1                 Blair Findlay, 3D1

Ruby Forsyth, 3D2                  Ben Holroyd, 3B1                   Daisy King, 3U1

Ella Mackie, 3U2                    Natalie Moore, 3B1                Brooke Strachan, 3D2

Lydia Watkin, 3M1                 Tyler Willox, 3U2                    Imogen Wood, 3D2

 


Mrs Duthie HT presenting two members of the English faculty with their Mintlaw Academy Pins.
Mrs McCluskey PT English faculty for (support for a huge number of individualised pupil home study packages) and Mr Holding for (commitment for getting to work whatever the challenges).


Aberdeenshire schools visit the academies of Nashville, ‘See it to be it’.

Aboyne Academy, Bucksburn Academy, Harlaw Academy, Mackie Academy, Mintlaw Academy Northfield Academy, Old Machar Academy, St.Machar Academy & Turriff Academy.

Inspiring visit, talking to some incredible students, demonstrating their oracy,

Ambition and energy for their education and futures.

@MyFutureMyWay @Nashhub @Excelerate

Festive Fun

1st Prize – The Nativity,    2nd Prize – The Family    and    3rd Prize – Home Alone

 

 


Well done to Ms Morris on being awarded a Mintlaw Academy Pin for

supporting whole school Professional Learning.

 

 



Congratulations on Outstanding Tracking Report Results

  

Following the recent tracking reports, we would like to pass on our congratulations to our pupils for their outstanding effort across their courses. We ask our teaching staff to award the highest ‘rating’ for effort when a pupil’s work has been exceptional and so to have been given this by several different teachers in a number of different subjects is superb.

Mintlaw Academy Senior Leadership Team

 


Peterhead Fire Station

Some great pictures below from an excellent partnership event with Peterhead Fire Station. A group of our young people from S2 and S3 involved in a mock emergency yesterday, with all parents in attendance to watch. They did fantastically well.


Mintlaw Academy/Rennie Farms Partnership

“In honour of a long standing partnership between Mintlaw Academy and Rennie’s Farm Shop, Morag Rennie presented Mintlaw Academy (on behalf of the family business) with a new whole school pupil award in memory of her Mother-in Law Ina, who spearheaded the partnership. The inaugural award winner was S4 pupil Calvin Strachan for his endeavour and commitment to the Fresh start project, which Rennie Farm Shop have supported for many years through the provision of fresh produce to allow Mintlaw Academy pupils to engage in an enterprise project as part of their learning.”

#learningtogether #partnerships

 


 

Dylan Forman raised £407.89 for Spina Bifida Hydrocephalus by selling lucky squares to pupils and staff at Mintlaw Academy.
Local businesses, Murdoch Allan, Simpsons garden centre, Macbi, Aberdeenshire larder and Morrisons Peterhead supported him by donating prizes for the draw.
Wendy Blair from Spina Bifida Charity came to school on 16/6/22 to be presented with a cheque from Dylan Forman and thank him personally for his hard work.


Mintlaw Academy are delighted to share that our Head Prefects for this session are as follows:

Head Prefects

Marina Murdoch

Declan Will

 

 

Depute Head Prefects

Martha Fowlie

Chloe Forman

Odhrán Mannion

Vadym Kapliuk

I am sure you will all look forward to congratulating them on their achievement.


Congratulations to #ugiehouse for winning sports day this year. Well done to everyone who took part.

#learningtogether #mintlawacademy


Rugby Success

As part of Ellon Rugby Football Club, some of our S3 boys celebrated success on winning the U15 league earlier this year and on Sunday they won the Caledonia Cup Bowl!

Representing Mintlaw Academy were Malachy M, Fraser M, Jackson R, Konar S, Caden H and Ryan M.

Well done Ellon RFC!


S2 TRUST – Journalism Task

Nicola McAlley from STV selected the following entries for recommendation

Liam (S2)

Journalism Project – Liam

Phoebe (S2)

Callum (S2)

Good News – April 2020

Good News 86

Congratulations to Iain Lovie in S2 who recently won the Silver Medal in the Scottish National School Championships for his age group.  Iain also receives the “Mintlaw Academy Pin” for achieving outstanding success. Well done Iain.

Iain Lovie

https://mintlawacademy.aberdeenshire.sch.uk/swimming-success/